Parks and Recreation Commission

-A A +A

Hours of Operation

Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday

8:00 am to 12:00 pm

To email click here

Meeting Information

When: May 11th 2015
Where: River Walk Pavilion, 11A School Street, Washington Depot
Time: 7:00 PM

Phone

860-868-1519

Address

2 Bryan Plaza
PO Box 383
Washington Depot, CT 06794
United States
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * 
 
SUMMER SWIM TEAM
 
Calling all Swimmers ages 5-16!
Registration Forms now available
 
Program runs June 26th - August 3rd
Practices are held Monday - Thursday
 
 
Come have fun, stay in shape, learn new techniquese and make new friends!
 
FREE T-SHIRT with registration!
 
**See registration form under links at left of this page for more information.**
 
* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

SUMMER CAMPS!

The warm weather has returned and it's time to start thinking about summer activities!

Registration forms are now available

All forms are available to print from the "Links" section at the left of this page and are available at the Parks & Rec Office in Town Hall

Camp Schedule:

June 26-30  LEGO Camp - STEM Challenge *CANCELLED*

Mornings, 9am - 1pm

July 3-7*,10-14,17-21,24-28 Summer Rec Program

**NO CAMP on JULY 4th**

Afternoons, 1pm - 4pm

July 3-7*  SPAN-ART Camp

July 10-14  No afternoon camp this week

July 10-14 **9am -12pm**  Dimensions Basketball Camp

July 17-21  Tennis Camp

JULY 24-28  Multi Sports Camp

August Camps

July 31-August 4  Stand-up Paddleboard Camp*NEW*

August 7-11  How Cool is That!? Hands-On Science Camp

August 14-18  Multi Sports Camp

 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 
 
 

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

 

Washington Parks and Recreation Commission Mission

 To enhance the quality of life in Washington, CT by offering a variety of activities for all ages and by maintaining the local parks and facilities. To communicate those programs openly and effectively to both the full and part-time residents of our local community. 

 

To email us please click here

 

 

 

Commission Members

Name Title
CJ Kersten Chairman
Sheila Anson Vice Chairman
Tim Cook
Joe Fredlund
Ray Reich
Carrie Rowe
Whitney Ryan
Mary Anne Greene Recording Secretary

Staff Contacts

Name Title Phone
Jeffrey Hammond Coordinator
Syndicate content